bible-truths.com/forums
=> Off Topic Discussions => Topic started by: shibboleth on June 16, 2006, 11:42:24 AM
-
I find it hard to find a good movie anymore. Most movies have so much filthy language, sexual situations, violence or disdain for anything to do with God. I thought, why not start a thread of the really good movies and why they are worth watching.
My newspaper put out a list of the 100 most inspiring movies. I will list the top ten here and see if anyone has seen them and what you like or dislike about them.
1. It's a Wonderful Life 1946
2. To Kill a Mockingbird 1962
3. Schlindler's List 1993
4. Rocky 1976
5. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 1939
6. E.T. the Extra-Terrestial 1982
7. The Grapes of Wrath 1940
8. Breaking Away 1979
9. Miracle on 34th Street 1947
10. Saving Private Ryan 1998
You could also talk about movies not on the list, this is just to get the ball rolling.
Every Christmas, for about 5 years, I would watch "Christmas Story." This is a movie about Ralphie, a 10 year old boy, who wants a Red Rider BB gun more than anything in the world. His mother tells him he'll shoot his eye out. It has that Midwest charm and takes place in the cold winter there.It has many side stories,as any good movie does, and it is a really good family movie. I have seen it so many times, I just don't want to watch it anymore. But, if you haven't seen it, it is simply delightful.
-
Well some of my favourute movies do have large elements of violence in them. However, here are some that dont that are amongst the best movies i have ever seen
The Green Mile
The Shawshank Redemption
ANy Laurel and Hardy Movie (for me, the funniest ever)
-
i saw end of the spear, its good.
also:
frequency :P :P :P
where the heart is. :P :P :P :P
remember me. :P :P :P .5
time bandits :P :P .5
to name a few. :wink:
-
Saw
Saw II
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Hellraiser (series)
Hostel
The Omen
Do not miss.
No, I'm kidding. Avoid these movies. :lol:
I'll make a list later. The Green Mile and Shawshank Redemtion are two good movies, I agree with Zander on that.
-
End of the Spear is good, but after watching that watch Beyond the Gates of Splendor which is a great documentary on the real event.
CIY
-
Hostel is a great movie though
-
Hostel is a great movie though
i tore my passport up after watching that movie :lol:
-
I still like Passion of the Christ.
Searching for Bobby Fischer
Schindler's List
Amadeus
Rain Man
Adaptation
Dark City
About Schmidt
Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
Basquiat
Being John Malkovich
Braveheart
The Breakfast Club
Changing Lanes
Citizen Cane
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Fargo
The Green Mile
Shawshank Redemption
and on and on...
-
excellent list.
i for got:::
the patriot
gladiator. :P :P :P :P
happy gilmor :P
caddyshack.
(http://bestsmileys.com/school/2.gif)
oooh ohhh cant beleive i forgot.
o brother where art thou
-
Hostel is a great movie though
Oh, Zander I wasn't saying "avoid these" because they suck. I just meant avoid these if you don't want to see a movie with that's "filthy language, sexual situations, violence or disdain for anything to do with God". :wink:
-
Gosh most of the good movies are already listed.
I liked:
Erin Brockovich
The Man from Snowy River I & II
Toy Story I & II
Independence Day
Conspiracy Theory
Rob Roy
Nell
Quiggly Downunder[/list:u]These are all pretty clean....
Yellowstone
-
I find it hard to find a good movie anymore. Most movies have so much filthy language, sexual situations, violence or disdain for anything to do with God. I thought, why not start a thread of the really good movies and why they are worth watching.
My newspaper put out a list of the 100 most inspiring movies. I will list the top ten here and see if anyone has seen them and what you like or dislike about them.
1. It's a Wonderful Life 1946
2. To Kill a Mockingbird 1962
3. Schlindler's List 1993
4. Rocky 1976
5. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 1939
6. E.T. the Extra-Terrestial 1982
7. The Grapes of Wrath 1940
8. Breaking Away 1979
9. Miracle on 34th Street 1947
10. Saving Private Ryan 1998
You could also talk about movies not on the list, this is just to get the ball rolling.
Every Christmas, for about 5 years, I would watch "Christmas Story." This is a movie about Ralphie, a 10 year old boy, who wants a Red Rider BB gun more than anything in the world. His mother tells him he'll shoot his eye out. It has that Midwest charm and takes place in the cold winter there.It has many side stories,as any good movie does, and it is a really good family movie. I have seen it so many times, I just don't want to watch it anymore. But, if you haven't seen it, it is simply delightful.
Christmas Story is great, and I have seen them all. SPR is a war movie so it is very bloody, but it is good. if you like realistic war movies the Thin Red Line, and the Band of Brothers mini series is better. Schlindler's List is also Bloody brutal and very sad, but it is easily in the top 5 best movies ever made. That list you listed is for the most inspiring movies. Schlindler's List also made the top five best list. I am not a fan of It's a Wonderful Life 1946 or ET thought. If you want to watch a really good inspiring movie Gandhi is right up there.
Gandhi
Brother Sun Sister Moon: is the best movie about Christianity ever. It is the story of Saint Frances, it not really historically accurate, but what it says is great.
Have you seen Ben Hur
The Ten Commandments (they are both great fun.)
Key Largo
We're No Angels
The Caine Mutiny
The Maltese Falcon
The Big Sleep
Casablanca
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (there is a reason some say Humphrey Bogart was the greatest actor ever. Even though there were actor who were better at acting then him.)
how big of a list do you want?
-
Thanks for all the movie listings. I watched Texas Chainsaw Massacre one time. I had trouble sleeping for a week and the images took forever to leave my brain. It is based on a man named Ed Gein who killed women and dismembered him in his home. Psyco is based on Ed Gein and Silence of the Lambs too.
I didn't mean you couldn't list violent movies as your favorites. It was just that I am trying to avoid them if I can. I know Schneidler's List is somewhat violent, but it's part of the historical aspect of the times and is used for a greater good.
I also love Alfred Hitchcock movies. Have you seen The Rope? That's a suspensful one and it takes place in one setting.
My favorite funny movie is It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World. The skits are hilarious.
I read Where the Fern Grows as an adult. I was told it was a real tear jerker. It didn't get sad until the end and I bawled my eyes out. I don't think I saw the movie, so I will try to find it at the video store.
I saw Shawshank Redeption many times and I can't think of any of the characters names. Having a senior moment, only they last all year.
Thanks for the movie recommendations. I just want a basic list to start with because there are so many movies I haven't seen.
-
The movies listed are some really good movies, some I have seen some not. I have to admit I am mainly a horror/Thriller movie fanatic. However, I also some some fun movies as well (especially since I have a 5 year old)
Ice Age (haven't seen the second one unfortunately)
Wizard of OZ (mine and my son's favorite)
Nemo
We also like the Star Wars movies.
I was just wondering though, has anyone seen Stigmata? and if so what did you think of that one?
-
I can watch Foul Play with Goldi Hawn & Chevy Chase over and over.
National Lampoon's Christmas is a favorite as is Elf and the one with the BB gun.
Haven't been to the movies in ages. But I do like "Chick Flicks"-light hearted romantic comedies. I hate things like Meet the Parents and Meet the Fockers! Gross!
I Like the older who-done-its without any perversion and demonic stuff.
Didn't want to see Stigmata.
At the moment there is not one movie out that I would bother to go see.
-
Thanks for all the movie listings. I watched Texas Chainsaw Massacre one time. I had trouble sleeping for a week and the images took forever to leave my brain. It is based on a man named Ed Gein who killed women and dismembered him in his home. Psyco is based on Ed Gein and Silence of the Lambs too.
The original TCM does not show much violence. Just like Psycho, they both just work on imagination. In part it is why most scary movies today are not as scary, they show to much. They just do not stimulate the imagination, and there for are less scary.
I also love Alfred Hitchcock movies. Have you seen The Rope? That's a suspensful one and it takes place in one setting.
My favorite funny movie is It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World. The skits are hilarious.
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World is one of the funnest movies ever. it has to be on my top ten list.
the great race
Some Like It Hot
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
What About Bob?
Groundhog Day
Young Frankenstein
Stir Crazy
Dr. Strangelove
The Blues Brothers
I read Where the Fern Grows as an adult. I was told it was a real tear jerker. It didn't get sad until the end and I bawled my eyes out. I don't think I saw the movie, so I will try to find it at the video store.
I saw Shawshank Redeption many times and I can't think of any of the characters names. Having a senior moment, only they last all year.
-
I can watch Foul Play with Goldi Hawn & Chevy Chase over and over.
National Lampoon's Christmas is a favorite as is Elf and the one with the BB gun.
Haven't been to the movies in ages. But I do like "Chick Flicks"-light hearted romantic comedies. I hate things like Meet the Parents and Meet the Fockers! Gross!
if you like Chick flicks watch All about Eve. it is easily the greatest chick flick ever.
-
i watched the new movie 16 blocks.
it was real good and better than i thought.
a good story of redemtion.
-
Ahh, The Rope! That was a good one Shibb :D . Most of my favorites are from the 70's on up, but that reminded me of another Jimmy Stewart film...Shiloh. I was a civil war buff years ago so I love that movie too. Hmm let me think up some old movies my mom used to watch...
Shiloh
Spencer's Mountain
About any Lee Marvin flick (Paint your wagon, The Dirty Dozen)
Von Ryan's express
Rooster Cogburn
A Man Called Horse
Anything written by Truman Capote
What was the one with the big pink submarine starring Henry Fonda?
more than I can name really...
There was one that I can't remember the name of...it starred Dustin Hoffman as a guy who was captured by Cheyanne or maybe Souix indians and was basically raised within the tribe. I specifically remember the name "Little Bear" involved. I think General Custer was involved too, but not sure because it's been so long. Anyone have a clue?
Right now, I am watching "Lady and the Tramp" :D
-
Hi all-------
sci-fi,fantasy,adventure and westerns I like stories of good vs evil especially if the guys in the white hats win.
Man vs nature--castaway,the perfect storm,twister
I like the comicbook films--batman,spiderman etc.
John Wayne,Clint Eastwood --- cowboy films
three of my all time favourites----Jaws(the Brody,quint,hooper interactions),Oh Brother where art thou?(wonderfully funny and the music was great),The outlaw Josey Wales(Cheif Dan George stole the glory in this film)
I find the older I get that films like music take on a sense of nastalgia.A movie really can be less then great but it can get identified with a good time in my life and gain a star or two in the ratings.My daughter (she is 16 now) was a very fussy baby.Who framed Rodger rabbitt will always remain dear to my heart cause I could pop the tape in the vcr and lay the baby on a blanket in front of the tv and rodger could stop those whiney tears and she would be giggling and cooing in about a minute flat.
The drive in was playing ET the first time I kissed the woman who would become that whiney babies(and four others)momma so that ugly little alien is also a favourite of mine.
World war 2 films----my father landed at Normandy and was wounded in france I remember watching these films with him,the stories he told of lost friends and praying in foxholes(I think he found his faith there among falling bombs and flying bullets)he took two in the back and one in the face but he came home with alot more than he lost.He is passed on now along with mom but I will see them again one day.
I saved the best for last----The Passion of Christ --- I watch this film and realise that NO ONE loves me like He does.
much love---------knuckle
-
I wonder why nobody, not the academy awards, critics or anyone speaks much about Cinderella Man. I thought it was one of the most inspiring movies ever made and it was true. Well acted, filmed, edited, and good rhythm to the scenes.
CIY
-
I don't watch many movies any more. The deeper I get into God's Word, the more obvious the 'flesh' is. With modern technology making us able to see all the gore in slow motion, bleah! But I was very pleasantly surprised with Shawshank Redemption. I avoided it for months as the previews didn't do much to pique my interest. Saw it twice even. For just a fun romp Princess Bride we have all seen several times. (The kids liked it a lot!) If you want to see an example of literally laying down one's life for even an enemy, ALL should see 'To End All Wars.' But only once. It's not fun, exciting, relaxing or in any way pleasant, but it's one of the most thought provoking, humbling movies I have ever seen and most people don't watch a movie to see Christ in action. But there's also enough gore to please the horror crowd.
-
Just thought of some more
Apollo 13
Sister Act I and II
Atomic Twister
Earthquake in New York
Sound of Music
-
october sky was real good, i thought :P
-
I have seen Stigmata. I thought it was a good movie but i have forgotten a lot about it.
You know even when i watched the Omen movies at one point i thought, this is basically fact waiting to happen. Thats partly what made it so intriguing for me. What a fool.
Now the new one is out, id like to watch it, but for totally different reasons
-
I love movies with kids and animals. Some of my favorites are:
Benji - especially the one where he takes care of orphan cubs. There is very little dialogue; it's mostly Benji and the cubs.
Homeward Bound - all of them
Air Bud films
-
Caddy Shack didn't make anyone's list?
Joe
-
Caddy Shack didn't make anyone's list?
Joe
Or "Rat Race" :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Craig
-
Caddy Shack didn't make anyone's list?
Joe
Or "Rat Race" :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Craig
rat race is just a poor knock off of it a mad mad mad world
-
niether did
FREDDY v.s. JASON
Among a hundred thounsands others......:)
Rodger
-
Caddy Shack didn't make anyone's list?
Joe
yes it did :wink:
eutychus
Joined: 17 Mar 2006
Posts: 470
Posted: Fri Jun 16, 2006 12:44 pm Post subject:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
excellent list.
i for got:::
the patriot
gladiator.
happy gilmor
caddyshack.
oooh ohhh cant beleive i forgot.
o brother where art thou
Back to top
-
Lord of the Rings trilogy and Narnia for being Christian allegories,
Empire of the Sun for showing the total stupidity and anguish of war through the life of a child,
Patch Adams...well...for being the man he was
there's more...but I have to think about it...
-
what about the classic, "dumd and dumber" :lol:
-
Is no one going to say the best movie of all time?
-
Is there a best one of all time????
I love dumb & dumber, liar, liar, and bruce allmighty.
Did anyone mention Castaway w/ Tom Hanks?
Are there some movies that you can watch over and over,(dumb & dumber) but some that you thought were good but have no interest in watching it again??(Braveheart, Dances w/ wolves)
-
Is there a best one of all time????
I love dumb & dumber, liar, liar, and bruce allmighty.
Did anyone mention Castaway w/ Tom Hanks?
Are there some movies that you can watch over and over,(dumb & dumber) but some that you thought were good but have no interest in watching it again??(Braveheart, Dances w/ wolves)
G.
i love dumb and dumber, i canqoute it verbatem :oops:
castaway was excellent.
when he knocked his tooth out :shock:
-
I believe the best of all time is It's a Wonderful Life with Jimmy Stewart.
There is so much gospel and bible in it both outright and hidden.
ciy
-
Ciy my friend I just love that movie! I have it on VHS and DVD.
bobby(bob)
me too, i dont even have to wait for chrimus :P
-
I believe the best of all time is It's a Wonderful Life with Jimmy Stewart.
There is so much gospel and bible in it both outright and hidden.
ciy
You are sadly mistaken Amadeus is the best movie ever. “ I am a the patron saint of mediocrity! Your sins are forgive of you.�
-
Yeah Worm I like Narnia too. .
Only one problem : one of the most important lines in the original story LWW was messed up in the movie version of Narnia. In the book the line occurs early in the adventure before you know what is going to happen. In the movie they tacked it on the end and it loses all of it’s impact. Because you already know it. Leave it to Disney and Hollwood.
Setting
Mr. Tummus ( the faun) has been captured and the three children are conversing with Mr. and Mrs. Beaver about the situation.
Mr Beaver: “He’ll put to right as it says in the old rhyme in these parts___
Wrong will be right when Aslan comes in sight
At the sound of his roar, sorrows will be no more
When he bares his teeth, winter meets its death
And when he shakes his mane, we shall have spring again”
“You’ll understand when you see him” said Mr. Beaver
“But shall we see him?” asked Susan
“Why daughter of Eve, that’s what you here for I’m to lead you where you shall meet him”, said Mr. Beaver
“Is he a man?” Asked Lucy
Aslan a man!! said Mr beaver sternly, Certainly not. I tell you he is the king of the wood and the son of the great Emperor Beyond the Sea, Don’t you know who is the king of Beasts? Aslan is lion…. the Lion… the Great Lion
“Ooh” said Susan, “I’d thought he was a man, Is he—quite safe? I shall feel rather nervous about meeting a lion”.
“That you will dearie, and no mistake”, said Mrs. Beaver, “if there’s anyone who can appear before Aslan without their knees knocking, they are either braver than most or else just silly.”
“Then he isn’t safe,” said Lucy
“Safe?” said Mr. Beaver, “Don’t you hear what Mrs. Beaver tells you? Who said ANYTHING ABOUT SAFE. Course He isn’t safe ...But He is Good. He’s the King I tell you.”
Nevertheless I still loved this Movie: the portrayal of the Lion and mythical creatures was great and the casting of all of the human characters was perfect. The movie is far better than the two previous cartoon portrayals of this story.
Beloved
-
I didn't think my first post would be on movies, but anyway my family likes to watch movies and we found a great place to rent them. cleanflicks.com They do a very good job of editing the filth out.
-
well spotted Beloved...I like totally missed it ;)
-
I like westerns and military movies. I am partial to the Vietnam era.
One suggestion for a movie, (did not see it listed, may have overlooked it) that I really like is, Last of the Dogmen with Tom Berenger and Barbara Hershey.